What to do if I file for divorce and my schizophrenic wife makes sexual allegations against me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I file for divorce and my schizophrenic wife makes sexual allegations against me?

I have been married for 20 years to a woman who has become increasing mentally unstable. I’m not talking depression. I am talking all out delusional, craziness. We have a 14 year-old daughter which is why I stay. My wife was sexually abused as a child and is reliving what happened to her by accusing me of raping my own daughter, as well as sleeping with 100’s of women. She hears voices and talks to the devil. She is functional enough to take care of herself and seems somewhat sane at times. I want to divorce her but am afraid of what she will say and do during the process. I need advice.

Asked on July 24, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible that things could get ugly.  Even those that are considered mentally stable go for the jugular.  But your wife is different than those people.  She is ill and she needs help. If she makes allegations against you it is going to cost you big in legal fees to sort through them so maybe you need to try something that can help everyone all the way around. Have you considered applying to be her conservator and getting her the help that she needs?  It is obvious that she is having difficulty dealing with her past in the present.  That is a pretty big issue to have to deal with.  Once she gets the help she needs then she will be much more stable and you can then decide how you wish to act to move on.  Getting her help is also what may be in the best interest for your daughter as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption