How do I get a a revision done to my divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a a revision done to my divorce decree?

A typo was made on the year of my car on the final decree I need a revision to add the VIN number.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

File an amendment with the court correcting the model year of your car and adding the VIN. You will need to serve the amendment on your former spouse by attaching a proof of service.  You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own proof of service.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing to your former spouse.  If you write your own, it would just say that you are over 18 and the attached document(s) was/were sent via first class mail unless specified otherwise to ____________ (name and address of former spouse) on __________ (date).  You sign and date the proof of service at the bottom under penalty of perjury.  The date you sign should be the same as the mailing date and the same as the date you file your amendment with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption