NDA for sensitive documents sent prior to first meeting?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

NDA for sensitive documents sent prior to first meeting?

I am introducing a new product and have a (free) consultation meeting scheduled with an attorney. We will discuss the product and cover a range of topics, from legal issues to the product in general. This lawyer is also an entrepreneur in my field and sometimes serves as an advisor and mentor on projects that are similar to mine. 1-2 weeks before we are scheduled to meet, I will email or mail the lawyer documents related to the product (market research, illustrations, business model, etc.). Should I ask the lawyer to sign an NDA? If not, is there anything I should do in lieu of the NDA?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Business Law, Florida


M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I see no downside to the NDA. I've had comparable meetings and I too had a fear that the people with whom I was meeting would take offense with the request. They didn't blink, being true business people. I think given the nature of the relationship you've described (mentor/mentee) and the fact that your mentor is an attorney (a licensed professional), he/she will understand and respect your decision to protect the data.

I offer this information in an effort to allow you to better understand some general legal principals that may apply to your fact scenario. This is not intended to substitute for a detailed consultation with an attorney admitted to practice before the bar of your state. Laws differ from state to state. Thus, the information above does not constitute legal advice. Further, ethical rules prohibit an attorney such as myself from "practicing" law in any state but the state in which I am admitted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption