NDA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

NDA

I was told I was being laid off and was going to be given a package. I filed for unemployment. They agreed that I was laid off and my position was terminated. I then found out they were telling people that I was fired. I reached out and indicated that that was a violation of the NDA. I have one letter that says I was terminated another form the NDA that says that I gave my resignation.

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A NDA is a contract: if you believe that their disclosures or statements about how your employment ended violate the NDA, you would sue them for "breach of contract"--for violating the terms of the agreement. You could sue for an order requiring them to honor the agreement on pain of sanctions and/or for monetary compensation, if you can show some loss (e.g. of unemployment; of a new job opportunity) you suffered due to this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption