Named in a divorce?

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2018Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Named in a divorce?

My boyfriend has been in the process of a divorce for 1.5 years, uncontested dissolution. I have been named multiple times in papers filed including my full name,age, occupation, place of work, information about my child. They have even requested my financial information even though we do not share accounts or money. His ex has written in legal documents about personal things written on my social media accounts. What legal recourse do I have? Is this not harassment and defamation of character? Can she go after my finances?

Asked on March 7, 2018 under Family Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not harassment if there is a legitimate purpose to it. Such as a purpose could exist if there is some reason to suspect that you are holding or hiding assets for your boyfriend, or are providing support for him (thereby reducing his cost of living and freeing up more money for support, for example). There is also why your financials may be well be relevant--since your financials could impact his financials. You and your financials could well be relevant to the distribution of assets or determination of support obligations.
Things said in litigation or in court papers are not considered defamation: that is because the legal system could not work if parties had to watch everything they said or wrote in litigation and if ligitation could spawn endless additional litigation in the form of defamation suits over things said in or written to court.
Anything you wrote on social media is something that anyone can reference: "social" media is inherently public--you are putting it out there to other people. The best way to not have personal things from social media quoted or cited by others is to not write anything you don't want others to quote or cite.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption