If my name was added to a house by a quit claim deed, what are my rights if it’s now being sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name was added to a house by a quit claim deed, what are my rights if it’s now being sold?

My ex and I purchased a home about 2 years ago, we are not married, he originally didn’t put my name on any of the documents and he himself put down the money for the house . Later on he added my name to the house though a quit claim deed We are no longer together and he wants me to sign my name off the house so he can sell it, however for the time I was there I paid half the mortgage and contributed to the home. Do I have any right to any of the profit made from the sale? I do not want to sign away my rights to the home and receive nothing after contributing to it.

Asked on July 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are on the deed, and you are via the quir claim, you are an owner of the property. Accordingly, you have rights to an equitable share of the proceeds. At this point, you should consider consulting directly with a local attorney who can best advise you further.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At present, if you on the title via the quit claim deed, you are an owner of the home. As an owner, you are entitled to a share of the proceeds (sales price less costs of sale and mortgage), in proportion to your share of the house: e.g. 50% if you are one of two owners. You should not lightly give up your interest in the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption