If my husband’s name was incorrectly written down by me on the divorce paperwork, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s name was incorrectly written down by me on the divorce paperwork, what will happen?

I have already submitted the petition and the final decree for review for a prove up. I’m not to sure if I put the information down for his name correctly as he is the 3rd. I filled all paperwork as

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A mistake such as this will not interfere with your divorce being finaized. So long as your husband can be adequately identified by the court, whether or not there has been an error in writing down his full legal name correctly will make no difference.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The mistake regarding the name of your husband won't prevent your divorce.
As long as the court is able to identify your husband correctly by name, it shouldn't be a problem. 
However, correcting your husband's name  could be done by filing an amendment to the petition with his correct name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption