Name of executor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Name of executor

We have found the name on last will is not the correct legal
name of the executor can this make the will invalid?

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it does NOT make the will invalid:
1) First, it won't even affect the selection of the executor, if it is clear (there is no reasonable doubt) as to who the executor is. A technical mistake as to his/her name will not affect his/her appointment, if his/her identity cannot reasonably be challenged.
2) Second, even if you could knock out this executor, it would not affect the will more generally; all that would happen is that the court would appoint a different executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption