Name is on the title but not on the mortgage, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Name is on the title but not on the mortgage, what are my rights?

After a bad divorce, somehow my name is on the title but not on the mortgage.
That works for me but there is also an equity loan attached to house with my name
on it. Is there anyway to force her to remove my name from both? Thank you.

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a Stipulation of Settlement that settleed ths distribution of marital assets?  That governs wehat your rights are here.  If she got the house there should have provisions about removing your name and the loan (refinancing is generally what occurs).  Please take the document to a lawyer to review and advise you how to proceed.  You make need to bring an action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption