name change

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

name change

I have been divorced for 12 years and I would like to change
my name back to my maiden name. If I legally change my name
do I need to change it on all of my stocks, bank accounts,
trust, will etc? ahhh that would be so much trouble thanks.
Mary

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First, make sure that the divorce decree states you may change it back.  In some it is standard; in others not.  If it states so then yes, you should legally change your other documents.  Otherwise an affidavit will likely be required at probate to show sho you are: Jane Doe a/k/a Jane Smith kind of thing.  Think of it this way: suppose something happens with one of the accounts and you need access and the people at the branch don't know you.  How are you going to prove that you are you?  Identity theft is rampant so just giving your pedigree info may not be enough.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption