Name Change

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Name Change

I am a US Citizen for about 2 years now. While a green card holder I got married in Poland, in 2013 and I changed my last name to my husbands name there. I did not do anything about my name in the US. I kept my maiden name on my Green Card. I then became a US citizen under my maiden name. Soon after becoming a citizen we applied for a green card for my husband and he was granted one. Did I commit a fraud by keeping my last name in the US? We are currently in the process of buying a townhouse, I want to make sure that the documents I am signing have legal power.

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is fine.  You can keep your maiden name even if you are married.  Obviously you did not keep the fact that you are married from the US government since you petitioned for your husband and he obtained a green card.  If all your documents are still in the maiden name you can continue using it in the US.  If you want to add the married name as part of the legal name, you can do so as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption