N400 – Trips outside US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

N400 – Trips outside US

I’m in the process of filling the N400 form for naturalization.
Will naturalization application be rejected due to 3 trips outside US lasting up
to 9 months?

I had several 3 trips that lasted more than 6 months, during those 3 trips i
was 7-9 months outside US. The reason is i was attending college in Denmark,
Europe. All other trips lasted no more than 6 months.
Since 2014 after my graduation in Denmark i settled down in the Chicago area.
I’ve done 7-month internship in San Francisco as well in 2012.
i have spent about 40-46 months of living in US since 2010.

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to really count the time you've spent physically present in the US to determine if you qualify to apply because sometimes the trips outside the US for more than 6 months reset the clock of physical presence.  If you are even 1 day short for eligibility, you will be denied and have to wait to refile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption