If my younger brother is 17 years old and wants to move in with me, can I get in trouble if he does so without my parent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my younger brother is 17 years old and wants to move in with me, can I get in trouble if he does so without my parent’s permission?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you could if your parents want to make an issue of it.  He is still a minor and subject to the control of your parents.  He is their legal guardian.  If you want to apply for custody then that is a different story.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption