If myex-husband ran updebt on ajoint credit cardafter our divorce, am I liable for the debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If myex-husband ran updebt on ajoint credit cardafter our divorce, am I liable for the debt?

At the time of the divorce, the joint credit card had a $3.65 credit. He kept the account and was supposed to remove my name from it. He failed to do so and instead ran up 11k on the card. The credit card company will not remove my name from the account. Am I responsible for any of the debt he ran up after the divorce?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Because the credit card was a joint account, I am not certain why your name was not removed from the account prior to the divorce settlement. Regardless, the credit card company has a right to hold you and your husband liable for the debt because at this point you both are considered principal debtors. Contact a local divorce attorney in your area to determine if your State will allow the terms of your divorce order to override your debt liability.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption