What to do if my ex owes me several thousand dollars but the only proof that I have is from his child custody hearing in which he claimed it as a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex owes me several thousand dollars but the only proof that I have is from his child custody hearing in which he claimed it as a debt?

This was 5 years ago. Is it possible to use the transcripts from that hearing to get some/all of my money back?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can make a demand upon your "ex" for the money owed you and see what the outcome is. The problem you have is that the debt is more than five (5) years old and most likely even if you filed suit for the money owed you would be time barred from pursuing it under your state's statute of limitations. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices contract law to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption