My workplace is moving locations and they have no place for me to work for 5 weeks. Do I get compensation being I’m a full time employee with benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My workplace is moving locations and they have no place for me to work for 5 weeks. Do I get compensation being I’m a full time employee with benefits?

My workplace is moving and it will be a 2 month process, while they can employ me at the beginning of the move and at the end, they can not employ me in the middle for about 5-6 weeks. I am a full time employee at 40 hours a week with full benefits. What are my rights so I can continue to ollect a paycheck during this ‘dead period’?

Asked on July 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment agreement or union contract that requires you be paid for the weeks that your will not be working? Will not paying you constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no rights to any wages during this time. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to pay a worker for a temporary workplace shutdown. That having been said, you may be eligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption