If my worker’s comp attorney of almost 3 years filed a petition to be relieved as attorney of record for my case, what should I do if I just received documents to sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my worker’s comp attorney of almost 3 years filed a petition to be relieved as attorney of record for my case, what should I do if I just received documents to sign?

Today, I received in the mail 2 separate docs, a petition to be relieved and an order relieving the attorney. Both docs were unstamped and unsigned. What am I supposed to do?

Asked on January 17, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you approve of your attorney being relieved in the case, sign and date the documents and return them to the attorney, who will file them with the court.

You will need to find another workers' comp attorney to represent you unless you decide to represent yourself in the case.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption