What to do if my work does not pay for all under 20 minute breaks that they give us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my work does not pay for all under 20 minute breaks that they give us?

According to the U.S. Department of Labor, they are required to pay for breaks less than 20 minutes. This results in me losing about 30 to 40 minutes of pay a week. They are in the wrong, correct?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you are entitled under the laws of all states in this country to be paid for your breaks that are less than twenty (20) minutes. I suggest that you have a meeting with your human resources representative or your supervisor about this issue. If such is not resolved to your satisfaction, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of labor law and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption