How to administer a joint Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to administer a joint Will?

My Will states that if I die first, all assets belong to my husband and vice versa. After we are both deceased, then our assets be distributed to our children. Since my husband is now deceased, do I have to probate the Will for me to have ownership of the 50 percent of his assets?

Asked on October 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about concenring the joint Will it seems that you as the surviving spouse will need to probate the Will. However, to be sure, you should consult with an expereinced Wills and trust attorney to discuss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption