How can we get a copy of my mother-in-law’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we get a copy of my mother-in-law’s Will?

My wife’s mother passed away recently. We checked with my wife’s stepsisters to get a copy of the Will so we can turn it into DSHS, however they are refusing to do so. Also, they have not filed it with the Superior Court. What can we do to get a copy as my wife is paranoid schizophrenic and we don’t need their refusal to jeopardize her or mines health Insurance through the state?

Asked on November 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and the situation.  If there is a valid Will and you know that her sisters have it, you can petition the Probate Court in the county that your mother in law resided in at the time of her death for them to produce the Will or in the alternative, to have the estate admitted in to probate through intestacy. If you know the attorney who prepared the Will perhaps you can appeal to him or her. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption