What to do if my wife went to a beauty school today to get a perm but she got a chemical burn on her forehead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife went to a beauty school today to get a perm but she got a chemical burn on her forehead?

We have a function that we are attending tomorrow and she got her hair done for this function. Does she have a case?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue for the cost of medical treatment (the out-of-pocket cost; that is, the portion not paid by insurance), possibly for pain and suffering if there is significant and at least relatively long lasting disability or disfigurement; and possibly for loss of wages (if she misses work). It is unlikely that you could recover anything for the function unless it simply impossible now to go (and not wanting to be seen with a burn is almost certainly NOT "impossible" in the eyes of the law) and you paid money to go--in that case, you could potentially recover the cost of the tickets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption