What are an employee’s rights if theywere terminated afterreporting issues to a district manager and then subsequently harassed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights if theywere terminated afterreporting issues to a district manager and then subsequently harassed?

One of the issues she was trying to tell him was that the store manager was sexually harassing another employee. The district manger asked everyone to walk away, got in her face (within 4 inches), and told her to turn in her keys. It scared her when he did that. Later she called him to ask if she was really fired or what. He refused to tell her, like he refused to tell her in the store. He did however put her down to the point that she hung up crying. He called back 2 more times; she had to hang up. The store manager chased her into a local bank, screaming at her.

Asked on August 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have a lot of rights, and a lot of protections.  You have criminal and civil rights and your employer has to worry about civil and criminal liability.  AT the very least you may be covered by laws known as "whistle blower" statutes, where an employee who reports the wrong doing of an employer is protected from retribution.  You need to file a complaint with the department of labor in your state.  Then you need to seek the advice of an employment attorney.  Discuss getting hie or her help in filing criminal charges or harassment (in many forms here) and in filing civil charges as well. Also ask about quitting because of the conditions that exist and collecting unemployment benefits.  You DO NOT have to take this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption