If my wife was seduced by a pastor at our church and now the lead pastor will not let my children attend, can I sue the church?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was seduced by a pastor at our church and now the lead pastor will not let my children attend, can I sue the church?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, you cannot sue the church:

1) An employer is not responsible for the actions of its employees when those actions are outside the scope of employment; since the pastor's actions were outside the scope of his role as pastor, the church is not responsible.

2) There is no right to attend any particular church--a church may refuse to allow someone to attend if it wishes. Therefore there is no legal cause  of action or claim due to not being allowed to attend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption