If my wife was recently served papers for unpaid HOA dues but, the dwelling was forclosed at the time, what steps should we take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was recently served papers for unpaid HOA dues but, the dwelling was forclosed at the time, what steps should we take?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anytime a person is served with a summons and complaint with respect to a lawsuit where he or she is named as a defendant, I suggest that an attorney be consulted with respect to the lawsuit to give guidance and assist in getting an answer filed in a timely manner so as to prevent a default judgment from happening. I suggest that this be done in your situation.

Even though your and your wife's home was foreclosed upon, you and she may still be legally liable for the unpaid HOA dues in connection with the foreclosed home prior to its foreclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption