If my wife was left 5k in a Will, what are her legal rights as a beneficiary to receive her money outright without working for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was left 5k in a Will, what are her legal rights as a beneficiary to receive her money outright without working for it?

The lady in charge of the Will is trying to make her work for the money to get it. She made my wife sign a paper stating that she will work for her at $20 an hour for the 5k. We think she is being taken advantage of.

Asked on December 22, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As the beneficiary of a Will, your wife does NOT do any work to receive her inheritance.  The executrix (lady in charge of the Will) is committing fraud and should be sued for fraud by your wife.  The document your wife signed to work for her inheritance is fraudulent and therefore is void.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption