If my wife was in an accident and got a settlement, am I entitled to half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was in an accident and got a settlement, am I entitled to half?

We live in a community property state.

Asked on January 30, 2014 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether you have an interest in the settlement depends on the state you are in, and on whether and how the agreement designates the funds.  For example, if the agreement specifically states that the financial settlement is for pain and suffering, then you might not have an interest in the funds.  Especially if the accident was work-related, or if there are other work-related issues such as retirement accounts or pension funds, then you should consult with a high asset divorce lawyer.

John Smitten / Carey and Leisure

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am a FL lawyer, so in FL you are not entitled to the money she gets for pain and suffering, medical care past and future,  you may be entitled to half of the lost wages past and future.  You will not get half it was her injuries not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption