Can a personal injury case be re-opened due to complications resulting from the injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a personal injury case be re-opened due to complications resulting from the injury?

My wife was a victim of the 93 WTC bombing. She was trapped in a smoke filled elevator for over 7 hours. After 15 years she settled for an amount that was laughable,but she was tired of fighting the almighty Port Authority of NY/NJ. She was just recently diagnosed with lung cancer and required major surgery.

Asked on October 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for your wife, when a personal injury case is settled, the victim almost always is required to sign a waiver of any claims arising from that incident.  This liability waiver protects the defendant from ever having to answer for any damages the victim suffered or will suffer in the future due to the accident/incident that caused the injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption