What to do if my wife wants me to move out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife wants me to move out of the house?

She verbally agreed to pay the mortgage and all bill that pretain to that house. Is there any legal contract or something we can put down on paper until we are done with divorce papers and she buy my share of the house? We are currently just starting to work up divorce papers.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hopefully, you have retained the services of an attorney to protect your interests.  Your attorney should draft a "Settlement Agreement" resolving all issues, since you state that you are in the process of obtaining a divorce.  The Settlement Agreement should address the issue of the marital home.  Once signed, the Settlement Agreement is binding in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption