If my wife told me she wants a divorce, should I move out right away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife told me she wants a divorce, should I move out right away?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Barton R. Resnicoff

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you want to leave?  Do you have somewhere to go if you did?  Those are some of the important questions that have to be asked and answered by you.  Your wife wants a divorce; what about you?  The key is that you have to decide what you want; if it is a possible result; and if so, what is the best way to get it.  You really should consult with an attorney so you can figure out what is or is not appropriate and what is the best thing you can do for yourself.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Many divorce lawyers will tell you NOT to leave the house until there is an agreement in place.  That you lose ground if you do.  But no one knows what the situation is between you except you and she.  And you have to live there.  I would not leave, though, until you have spoken with an attorney and been advised as to your rights and obligations - which remain in full force even if you move out (i.e., you still are obligated under the mortgage or lease).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption