What can I do if my wife told me she wants a divorce but has started to take valuables out of the house and garage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my wife told me she wants a divorce but has started to take valuables out of the house and garage?

She does this when I am not at home. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your wife is angry about your divorce, just wants to take as much as she can for her own benefit, or wants to try to use up your joint assets rather than allow you to get a portion of them in your divorce, you need to consult ASAP with a divorce attorney. If your spouse steals or damages your personal property, you may be able to sue her for theft or destruction of property. Additionally, your attorney can use evidence of your wife's destructive behavior as leverage during your divorce.

Again, you really need to consult with a local attorney right away about what steps you can take to safeguard your joint or sole assets. Also, as soon as a divorce is fformally filed, you will be given certain protections under the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption