If my wife slapped me and the police saw it so she was arrested her for domestic assault, how can we make sure it stays off her record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife slapped me and the police saw it so she was arrested her for domestic assault, how can we make sure it stays off her record?

She’s never been in any trouble before. The arraignment. Is tomorrow and being the weekend we haven’t spoken to a lawyer. Does she have to enter a plea? Will the state provide us a lawyer or do we have to get our own? What is the next step we should take?

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

At the arraignment, your wife will be read the charge or charges against her where she will be requested to make a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest for the event that you have written about.

Most likely she will have to enter a plea at the arraignment. As to being able to have appointed legal counsel, the court will ask that an income expense account be filled out by your wife to see if she qualifies for a public defender. I suggest that your wife should consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent her in this matter.

Possibly the court could place your wife on court supervision and if she abides by the terms the charge or charges could be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption