If my wife said something about my boss on fac book that she overheard and they fired me, is this wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife said something about my boss on fac book that she overheard and they fired me, is this wrong?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not wrong, at least from a legal perspective. If you don't have a written employment contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, including something his spouse said. As long as the boss did not illegally gain accesss to the Facebook discussion or comment (e.g. did not pretend to be someone else to be friended by your wife), if she happened to overhear something on Facebook, that's the same as overhearing something said at a cocktail party or in church or on line at the store; you can be fired for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption