What to do if my wife’s ex-husband owes money to the IRS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife’s ex-husband owes money to the IRS?

I’ve heard that they will take my return because her name and ss# is attached to both mine and his income. Is there a way to avoid the IRS from taking my return?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to avoid the situation that you have written about is for you to retain a tax attorney to write the Internal Revenue Service on your behalf stating that the debt of the "ex" husband is not a community debt and your tax refund as well as your spouse's should not be subject to a future levy for unpaid taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption