What can we do if my wife’s ex owns an insurance agency and did a soft pull on both of our credit reports without our permission?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my wife’s ex owns an insurance agency and did a soft pull on both of our credit reports without our permission?

My wife found the inquiries on our credit reports and I contacted the insurance company’s main number to get more information. They were able to trace a quote that was started out of his agency. Obviously, we would not have asked this guy for insurance. He has a history of stalking but nothing that we’ve been able to prove in court. I’m waiting on a call back from his district manager who is supposed to be investigating how the quotes were started. I’m just looking for any advice as to next course of action. Can we do anything? What could happen to him?

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas


Mark Lee / Mark R. Lee, Law Offices of

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Have you heard back from the district manager yet?  It is a violation of federal law (Fair Credit Reporting Act) to pull a credit report without authorization.  You can file a claim for any actual damages you've suffered, or statutory damages and attorney fees if you can prove your case.  You can also file a police report for stalking and ask that a restraining order be issued.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption