If my wife’s ex-husbandwas ordered to pay her $60,000 and it’s been2 yearsbut he hasn’t paid, what do we do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife’s ex-husbandwas ordered to pay her $60,000 and it’s been2 yearsbut he hasn’t paid, what do we do now?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that the order was part of the divorce decree, correct?  Well, he is in contempt of the court order.  Judge's do not like it when a party violates an order that was issued.  So what she can do is to make a motion to hold him in contempt and to compel enforcement of the order and/or to have a judgement rendered against him.  If she has a judgement then she can collect in any manner that is permitted under the law: wage garnishment, levy on personal account, etc.  I might take the order to an attorney in your area to review just to because reading it in its entirely is really a key element to helping resolve the matter and one is always a bit uncertain when giving guidance if they can not read the documents involved.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption