What to do if my wife’s boss has been verbally abusive to her for some time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife’s boss has been verbally abusive to her for some time?

She insults her intelligence by calling her an idiot (even in front of residents and police officers), she comments on her weight in many different ways, belittles her, and has cause a lot of emotional damage/stress to her. HR/Corporate has been told about this but to date nothing has been done.

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no law against an employer being verbally abusive as a general matter: an employer may be rude, crude, insulting, disrespectful, and unprofessional; and an employer may insult or belittle staff at will. The only exception is that such abuse cannot be directed at a person due her race, sex, religion, age over 40, disability, or similar category specifically protected by law. If it is, she may have a employment discrimination claim, and could contact her state's equal/civil rights agency, or speak with an attorney about the possibility of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption