What to do if my wife recently learned upon her moms passing that she was named the benificary of a small life insurance policy and is trying to collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife recently learned upon her moms passing that she was named the benificary of a small life insurance policy and is trying to collect?

Her brother and sister have been trying to obtain this money. Her brother did have power attorney prior to her mom’s passing. Do they have any claim to this money? Plus, her sister has recently sent a letter to all family members making several false accusations about my wife. Are there any legal steps we can take to stop her from sending anymore such letters?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The insurance company will pay who ever is named as a beneficiary on the policy and your wife may have to make a demand on the carrier if she knows she is the beneficiary. As to all of the scurrulous allegations against your wife, she could file a petition to obtain a restraining order against the person making the allegations based upon declarations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption