Is it legal if my wife posted on facebook criticizing my employer and I was suspended because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my wife posted on facebook criticizing my employer and I was suspended because of it?

I did not know about her post, nor did I support her actions. Is it legal for them to hold me responsible for her actions? They suspended me, and will possibly terminate me, because of what she posted. Her post commented on them only paying me 2 hours instead of the three that I was due for a mandatory training.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are being reprimanded for what your wife posted on "facebook" which you had no knowledge of, the resulting employer action that you have written about is viewed by me as a form of retaliation against you which is not justified under the law. With that being said, I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney or a representative with your local department of labor. It is not proper for you to be held accountable for your spouse's actions by your employer.

For you to be validly suspended, you had to have done something in violation of company policy and rules, not your wife.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption