If my wife of 32 years and I seperated, what are my legal rights to obtain more of my belongings from our residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife of 32 years and I seperated, what are my legal rights to obtain more of my belongings from our residence?

She wants a divorce and we are currently going through the process. I left the house, but she wont let me back on the premises or have any commuunication except through my father or her lawyer.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though you are still going through the divorce, you are not divorced yet and none of the property has been awarded to one side or the other.  As such, you could file a motion for limited access to the home to retrieve a specific list of items.  If you can afford an attorney to help you with the filing of this motion, you can probably get before the judge more quickly before she starts making her own plans for disposition.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your spouse will not allow you into your home to retrieve your belongings then the way to get some of your belongings is as follows:

1. have a third party intermediary assist you in getting what you need and want;

2. retain a family law attorney to assist in the matter to work through your spouse's attorney to get what you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption