my wife left three weeks ago have not heard from her what are my legal options

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my wife left three weeks ago have not heard from her what are my legal options

she accused my of lying and cheating left and i have not heard from
her what can i do legally

Asked on October 4, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file for diovrce if that's what you are getting at. You can do this even if you do not know your wife's exact whereabouts. As long as you make a good faith effort to locate her, then in such a situation the law allows for something known as "divorce by publication". Although, if she's only been gone for 3 weeks, she may still contact you or a mutual friend or family member and let you/them know where he is. At this point, you may want to consult directly with a local divorce attornyy who can best further advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption