If my wife left me and wiped out the house and bank account, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife left me and wiped out the house and bank account, what are my options?

While I was at work, my wife wiped out the house and bank accounts and left. The bills are over 2 months behind. The house is worth less than what we owe. Where do I stand?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  What your wife did was against the law.  It is known as "dissipation" of marital assets.  Have you spoken to an attorney yet because I think that it may be in your best interest to do so immediately.  The longer you wait the worse that things will become.  You need to start a divorce proceeding and ask the court to either order her to return the assets to their original worth and/or to restrain her from doing anything further with them that would be against your interests.  Louisiana is a Community Property state I believe so everything is divided equally: 50/50.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption