What to do if my wife left me 5 days ago, took our child and emptied our checking account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife left me 5 days ago, took our child and emptied our checking account?

My wife just left me 5 days ago taking along with her 1 of our 2 children together and emptied out our checking account leaving me and our 1 year old daughter with no money. She refuses to answer my calls or texts so I’m left with a lot of unanswered questions. I am a stay-at-home dad and she is the breadwinner. When we decided to have our first child together she insisted that I stay home to take care of the children while she worked. Now she’s gone and I’m left with nothing besides all the bills to my name.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Immediately file for divorce and file a motion for temporary orders, requesting that the custody of the children be awarded to you and that you be awarded child support.  You can also address payment of the immediate marital debts, such as the mortgage or any other house related expenses.  You should contact an attorney that deals with father's rights, or a local father's rights group to have the best chance at obtaining custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption