If my wife left a few weeks ago and tookour daughter with her, how can I get my child back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife left a few weeks ago and tookour daughter with her, how can I get my child back?

She moved in with her family. We had our daughter in marriage. There was no abuse and I paid her for child support according to state guidelines but I want at least joint custody, how do I do this? Should I file for divorce?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation here.  You have to understand from the start that you have the same rights to custody and visitation of your daughter unless and until you agree to a different arrangement or the courts rule otherwise. You can file for divorce to start a temporary custody proceeding but many states allow youtodo this with out filing for divorce.  I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption