If my wife leaves with our vehicle and takes my money out of my wallet, what doI legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife leaves with our vehicle and takes my money out of my wallet, what doI legally?

Left the 3 boys and took the little girl.

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What do you want to do -- meaning, are you looking for reconciliation? Did she leave for the short term? Did she move out?

You could file for divorce but while the money was in your wallet, if it was earned from your job then it is marital income and hence it is not stealing. You stated she left with "our car" so she did not steal the car either. If the child is her child, it is not kidnapping.

You could file for divorce and ask that she return your daughter (assuming it is your daughter as well as hers). You could also ask for temporary orders that grant you custody of all the children and give you sole possession of the marital home.

But without more specific ideas of what you are looking at for the long term, your question is difficult to answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption