My wife kicked me out of our home with nothing but the clothes on my back and left me homeless. Im disabled and use oxygen. My question is there anything I can do to hold her liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife kicked me out of our home with nothing but the clothes on my back and left me homeless. Im disabled and use oxygen. My question is there anything I can do to hold her liable?

My wife has taken everything I had and
Im disabled. She kicked me out of our
home st Christmas and left me
homeless. Can she be held liable?

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a spouse has no legal right to kick another spouse out of their marital home. Only a court, such as in the course of a divoce case, can change who has access to that home. The spouse also cannot keep her spouse from his belongings.
You can bring a legal action on an "emergent" (think "urgent" or "emergency" basis to get back into your home. You can also initiate a divorce case, seeking a share of the marital assets and, if your wife earns more than you, monetary support. Speak to a family law attorney about protecting your rights--this will be much easier with a lawyer's help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption