If my wife is seeing another man and bringing our 8 year old daughter around him, canI make her stop exposing the child to her boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is seeing another man and bringing our 8 year old daughter around him, canI make her stop exposing the child to her boyfriend?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for submitting your question regarding whether or not you have any authority to assert who your wife can expose your child to.  Your situation is very common among divorcing couples with children.  Once a marriage has ended parents worry about their child’s exposure to another mother or father-type figure.  The courts on this matter will vary from state to state.  However, there are some common themes seen throughout all state courts.

Courts focus on setting up child custody with the intentions that everyone is working towards the best interest of the child.  Sometimes parents have different views on what those best interests are, and more often than not the parents confuse their best or preferred interest with what is in the best interest of the child.  However, courts are willing to draft custody orders with specific details to protect the best interests of the child. 

If you already have a child custody order in place, you can petition the court to modify the custody order.  If you do not have a child custody order, you should petition the court to create an order for child custody.  Within either the modification or new order, you can request to include that the visitation of the parent with the child will not be permitted if the parent has an unrelated, opposite gender individual is within the residence of the parent.  If this language is contained within your order and your wife decides to violate this order, then you can request that the court hold your wife in contempt of the order.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption