My wife is now a legal man am I still married

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife is now a legal man am I still married

When I got married my wife name was Tammy and
now she is traveon and is a man legally I am not
sure if I am still married or the marriage is not nal
and void

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your marriage is not void: the U.S. S.Ct. in 2015, the Supreme Court held (in the case of Obergefell v. Hodges) that it is unconstitituional to refuse to allow same-gendered people to marry. Therefore, your spouse's gender change does not automatically void or invalidate the marriage: you are still married. The gender change would provide grounds for a divorce, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption