Does state law override a beneficiary designation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does state law override a beneficiary designation?

My wife is listed as beneficiary of 60% of her mothers TSP account and full beneficiary of her pension. The surviving spouse gets 40% TSP and the life insurance. The spouse is saying he gets the pension no matter what because TX state law overrides what her mother has written. He says the law states that the spouse gets the pension, is this true?

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

TX law would control in a situation such as this. A individual's wishes cannot override state statute. If they could what would be point of having such laws; people could simply do as they wished. These statues were enacted for a spouse's protection so that they could not in effect be disinherited (or at least not receive their rightful share of an estate and /or non-probate assets). I'm afraid therefore that no matter what the Will states, TX law controls.

At this point an attorney in the area should be consulted as to exactly how such assets are divided in TX.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption