What to do if my wife is in need of a public defender for a criminal charge against her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife is in need of a public defender for a criminal charge against her?

I have been unemployed for 3 years and now currently hold a part-time job, so I am unable to help her with a new attorney. She also has no income which is related to the charges. As you probably know, the public defender’s office in reality has the job of trying its hardest to disqualify someone. The manager of the public defender’s office is requiring that she show my student loan as part of her income. Is this a legitimate request to consider my debt as her income?

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately under the laws of your state your income is looked into as to whether or not your spouse qualifies for a public defender or not. I suggest that you and your spouse go down to your local legal aid clinic to see if she may be afforded legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption