If my wife is having an affair with another women, can I get my marriage annulled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is having an affair with another women, can I get my marriage annulled?

My wife and I got married last year. The women she is having an affair with is over pretty much everyday. I have been staying at my dad’s for the past few days now. I’m planning on filing a no fault divorce but was wondering if I could get my marriage annulled?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No. An annulment is to a marriage that is illegal in the first place. If your marriage was legal then you must go through a divorce process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption